Skip to content

What 36,599 of my own shots taught me

By Matthew Parrott, who makes Tally Hoops ·

I've logged 36,599 shots in Tally Hoops since November 2017, across 314 sessions, almost all of them threes. That's enough to stop guessing about my own shooting. Here's what the numbers say.

Download on the App Store

Free to download · iPhone and Apple Watch

made, of 33,910 threes logged
58.5%
made, of 2,468 free throws
79.8%
threes in a row, my longest run
17
threes in one session, November 2017
815

My three falls off at about 150 bpm

Tally Hoops records my heart rate with every shot I log on Apple Watch, so 13,827 of my threes carry one. From 100 to 149 bpm my make rate barely moves: about 61%. From 150 to 159 it slips to 57.1%, and at 160 and up it's 51.6%, 9.2 points below where I am when I'm fresh.

My threes by heart rate when I logged them
Heart rate (bpm)MadeShots
100–109 bpm
71.5%
186
110–119 bpm
61.2%
1,267
120–129 bpm
60.9%
2,992
130–139 bpm
60.9%
2,832
140–149 bpm
59.9%
2,914
150–159 bpm
57.1%
1,718
160–169 bpm
51.1%
1,551
170+ bpm
53.7%
367
All my threes: 58.5% · right: shots counted

That drop is what Tally Hoops calls my Fatigue Cliff: the heart rate where my shooting falls off. (The 170+ band is small, 367 shots, so I don't read much into its slight rebound.) Yours will sit somewhere else, which is the point of measuring it rather than guessing.

Long sessions didn't wear my shot down

You'd expect the second half of a session to be worse. Mine isn't: across 230 three-point sessions I made 58.8% in the first half and 58.3% in the second. In my 187 sessions of 100 shots or more, my first 25 run higher, at 63.8%, partly because every session starts on the two makes that end my warm-up. After that I hold at about 58% all the way to shot 100.

The first 100 threes of my 100-shot sessions, in groups of 25
ShotsMadeShots
Shots 1–25
63.8%
4,675
Shots 26–50
57.1%
4,675
Shots 51–75
57.8%
4,675
Shots 76–100
57.9%
4,675
All my threes: 58.5% · right: shots counted

So it isn't the number of shots that costs me. It's how hard my heart is working when I take them. That points to two ways to train: keep the shots that matter below my cliff, or shoot above it on purpose so the gap closes.

The hot hand is real, but small

After three makes in a row, I made 60.2% of my next threes. After three misses in a row, 56.0%. Overall I'm at 58.5%. A single make or miss moves it less: 59.1% after a make, 57.2% after a miss. With thousands of shots behind each number, a 4.2-point gap is very unlikely to be luck.

My next three, after what came before it
AfterMadeShots
3 misses
56.0%
2,590
A miss
57.2%
14,005
A make
59.1%
19,658
3 makes
60.2%
6,810
All my threes: 58.5% · right: shots counted

For decades the hot hand was filed under fallacy, after Gilovich, Vallone and Tversky's 1985 study concluded that streaks in basketball shooting were a misperception. In 2018, Joshua Miller and Adam Sanjurjo showed that the way those streaks were measured was biased against finding them, and that correcting it points to a modest hot hand. My numbers look like that: a few points, not a different shooter.

Year by year

In 2017, the first year I logged, 49.2% of my threes went in. By 2020 it was 61.5%. 2021 was a down year at 47.0%, and then I didn't log a session for four years. This year I'm back at 59.9%.

My threes, year by year
YearMadeShots
2017
49.2%
2,217
2018
59.6%
15,158
2019
61.3%
5,790
2020
61.5%
2,266
2021
47.0%
2,340
2026
59.9%
6,122
All my threes: 58.5% · right: shots counted

How these numbers were counted

  • They come from my own export of every session (More › Settings › Backup & Export), taken on October 15, 2026 with Tally Hoops 3.11.
  • Percentages are for three-pointers unless they say otherwise. Sessions under 10 shots, Workout Only sessions and a test session of a new feature are left out.
  • Every logged shot counts. I warm up before I start logging and begin a session once I've made two in a row, so a session's first two shots are almost always makes. Leaving them out moves the numbers above by about a point at most, apart from the first 25 shots of a long session.
  • Heart rate is what my Apple Watch read when I logged each shot. Sessions logged on iPhone don't have one.
  • This is one player's data: mine. It's a record of my shooting, not a study, and your numbers will be different.

Checked against Tally Hoops 3.11 on October 14, 2026.

Questions

Does heart rate affect shooting percentage?

In my data, yes. Across 13,827 three-pointers logged with my heart rate, I made 60.8% below 150 bpm, 57.1% from 150 to 159 and 51.6% at 160 and up. Where the drop starts differs from player to player, which is why Tally Hoops finds your own Fatigue Cliff from your shots.

Is the hot hand real in basketball?

Research since 2018 points to a real but modest hot hand, after an earlier study that called it a misperception was shown to be biased. In my own shots, I made 60.2% of threes after three makes in a row and 56.0% after three misses.

Do long shooting sessions make you worse?

Not in my data. I made 58.8% of my threes in the first half of a session and 58.3% in the second. What moved my percentage was heart rate, not shot count.

How can I see these numbers for my own shooting?

Log your sessions in Tally Hoops. Shots logged on Apple Watch carry your heart rate, and after about 40 of them the app finds your Fatigue Cliff. Records, streaks and splits build up as you shoot. You can export any session as CSV or JSON for free; exporting all your data is part of Premium.